Data Protection Privacy Policy

As Accountants we are bound by the Data Protection Act 1989 and with effect from 25th May 2018 the General data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Glossary of Terms

 

What is personal data?

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable which may include (but is not limited to):

  • Names and contact information ie emails and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers
  • Employment history
  • Employee numbers
  • Credit History
  • Personal tax
  • Payroll and accounting data

 

What is sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data.  For example:

  • Medical conditions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Convictions
  • Biometric data (eg photo in an electronic passport)

 What is a Data Controller?

For GDPR purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is Andrew Downs of Independent Taxation and Web Services Limited T/A Balloon Accounting.

 

What is a Data Processor?

 A “data processor” is a person or organisation which processes personal data for the controller.

 

What is Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. Examples of data processing explicitly listed in the text of the GDPR are: collection, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing by transmission, disseminating or making available, aligning or combining, restricting, erasure or destruction.

 

What information do we collect about you and how?

Balloon Accounting, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). 

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to discharge the Services (as defined in the Letter of Engagement and any supporting schedules subsequently issued) and for other related purposes including;

  • Updating and enhancing client records
  • Analysis for management purposes
  • Statutory returns
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Crime prevention

We collect information about you when you fill in any of the forms requested by us or by download from our website, sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc. Website usage information may be collected using cookies.

We do not undertake any form of credit check, store credit card details, nor do we share your details with any third parties without your written permission.

 

How will we use the information about you and why?

At Balloon Accounting we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the Services you have requested from us, detailed in your Letter of Engagement and any supporting schedules subsequently issued as we have identified above.  We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport.  This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

 

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the Services to you on our behalf.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the Services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you. We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected. We use secure portal facilities available via our practice management software Senta for the transfer of personal information.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our services which may be of interest to you. 

Following the introduction of GDPR you have an absolute right to stop us from contacting you for newsletter and marketing purposes. To opt out please email: contact@balloonaccounting.co.uk

In the future it may prove necessary for us to obtain fresh explicit consent from you. If this proves necessary you give us consent to contact you for this purpose.

 

How long will we hold your data for?

  • Marketing: We will hold your data for a period of 6 years with a review every 3 years.  You will have the opportunity to opt out or update or delete data at any point should you need to do so and details are set out in this policy as to how to do that. 
  • Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

 

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

 

What is a Subject Access Request?

This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us. We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

 

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing tax@itwsl.co.uk or writing to us.

 

Objections to processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

 

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

  • The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
  • The processing is carried out by automated means. 

 

Your Right to be Forgotten

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you for:

  • Email: contact@balloonaccounting.co.uk  or
  • In Writing to: Our business address

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to our website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 5 April 2018 and the Version number is 1.1 in line with the new GDPR guidelines.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email: contact@balloonaccounting.co.uk
  • Or write to us at our business address

Contact Balloon Accounting

By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website. Please see our Privacy & Cookie Policy for more details

15 + 9 =

Scroll Up